• General Enquiries : +44 (0) 161 818 6169 (UK)
  • Company Reg. No. 13579323

Cookies & Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website www.activategloballimited.com and reviewing our privacy policy. This privacy policy sets out how Activate Global Ltd, its subsidiaries, and the sister companies use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. Please read this carefully and completely to understand our practices regarding your personal data based on GDPR regulations.

Activate Global Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the website, then you can rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is data that may be used to identify or contact a particular individual. All personal information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulation. We collect, process, and use your personal information to provide and operate the service. Personal data is any information that may identify you and includes your name and email address.

We collect information from you through the inquiry forms, incorporation application, and when you create an account on our Website portal to purchase our services.

We will only request necessary information from you, and we will do our best to ensure your personal details remain secure, accurate, and up to date. Any saved information is stored safely on our servers, all of which are protected by the latest security systems.

The personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Home address
  • Telephone number
  • Billing and credit/debit card information
  • Profession
  • Position

Please understand that if you disclose your sensitive information or personally identifiable data on the public message boards on our Website, forums, or social media pages, this information can be viewed, collected, and used by the public for any purpose. Therefore, we do not encourage the same either. We do not have any control over, nor do we accept any responsibility for, the way in which your personal information is used if you choose to share it publicly.

Your data may be collected when:

  • You register on the Website or use our services
  • You submit content, such as text, to the site or while using the services
  • You provide your billing and payment details
  • You communicate with us or make an inquiry

We process your personal data in order to provide you with the requested Service, for administration, and to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and in accordance with the law. For example, certain services may require the collection of your identification (ID) for regulatory purposes including anti-money laundering compliance.

Collection and use of non-personal information

Activate Global Ltd may also automatically gather certain non-personal data from anyone who visits our Website, such as:

  • IP address
  • Search queries used
  • Domain name
  • Operating system
  • PC, Tablet, or Mobile
  • Browser type
  • Browser version
  • Web pages visited on our site
  • Usage times on each page
  • Referring websites
  • Cookies

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, interests, preferences, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your browsing pattern.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use the information for statistical analysis purposes. Afterward, the data is removed from our system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline the cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer it this way. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and getting a more personal experience.

Security

We are fully committed to ensuring that your information is secured on our server. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Links to other websites and third-parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or how they operate.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Also, such sites are not governed by this particular privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before sharing sensitive information. We are not accountable for how other websites use your data.

Retention of data

We will retain your personal data only when it is absolutely necessary for the purposes set out to provide you the services that you have selected. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction. This is done to perform the services that you have selected on this website. Your consent to these terms and condition represents your agreement to this transfer. We do not proceed with data transfer until your consent is taken.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this data security and GDPR requirements policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of data

Disclosure for law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if demanded to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Activate Global Ltd
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability
Security of data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at info@activategloballimted.com

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold related to you
  • To rectify whether any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held relating to you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to us. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Data usage and service providers

Any personal data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the website or service and for as long as is necessary to comply with our obligations to you and in accordance with the law as well as to comply with our record-keeping and audit obligations. Any data that you may submit may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 years for legal requirements stipulated by the government. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulation.

We regard your personal data as confidential and only share it if you provide your consent or if we are legally required to disclose it or pursuant to this Policy. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, personal data will never be disclosed to any third-party contrary to this Policy. For example, where you make a Bank account request, your data will be submitted on your behalf to XXX Bank PLC for the purposes of fulfilling the bank account request. By requesting any service which requires disclosure to third parties, such as company formation, by this policy you are consenting to our disclosure to such third parties (for example, Companies House) in order that we may provide the requested service to you.

We do not send random marketing e-mails to personal e-mail addresses.

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, accountant, website design, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal data provided by users of this Website or service. Any personal data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any personal data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR requirements.

Online payments

We provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We do not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Payoneer

Their privacy policy can be viewed on their websites.

Change of ownership and control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Personal data provided by users of the Website or Service, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division, and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any data submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your personal data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the “last updated” date below. We encourage you to check this Policy whenever you use our Web sites and services to understand how your personal information is used. By accepting the privacy policy during registration or by visiting and using the site, you expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have an inquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or you want to enquire about or request a copy of any of your personal data held by us, please contact our data protection officer using one of the following methods:

Email:

info@activategloballimted.com

Post:

Activate Global Ltd

40 Bank Street,

Canary Wharf,

London, E14 5NR

Last updated date: August 1, 2021